Molecular cell biological research on CAG repeat disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Ichiro  Faculty of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30110498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo Hospital assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10211252)
NUKINA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine associated professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHuntington disease / Machado-Joseph disease / CAG repeat disease / DRPLA / Gene expression / 多型
Research Abstract
In the CAG repeat expansion diseases, Huntington's disease(HD), dentatorubraland pallidoluysian atrophy(DRPLA)and Machado-Josepg disease(MJD)were investigated from the molecular cell biological points of view.
1)The causal gene for HD is located on the short arm of the chromosome 4. HD patients have expanded CAG repeat allell of 38-98, whereas 9-28 in normals. Based on the haplotype analysis, the Japanese HD was approved to have at least two separate origins. By using specific antibody against huntingtin, it was revealed that the protein having abnormally long glutamine chain was actually expressed.
2) DRPLA patients have expanded CAG repeat allell of 53-88, whereas 7 -23 in normals. With the technique of Western analysis using specific antibody to the DRPLA gene product, the abnormal protein with abnormally long glutamine stretch was revealed to be ubiquitously expressed in neurons.
3)Expression of mRNA for MJD gene was found to be ubiquitous in the human central nervous system, when investigated with the technique of in situ hybridization using an antisense probe. There was no clear difference in terms of the expression pattern of mRNA for MJD gene.