Identification of genes relevant to the development of cardiac hypertrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWAI Naoharu  Shiga University of Medical Science, 1st Dept of Intern Med, Assist.Profess., 医学部, 助手 (30242978)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrenin angiotensin system / hypertrophy / hypertension / molecular genetics / レニン / 遺伝学 / 肥大
Research Abstract
1. Tissue renin-angiotensin system and cardiac hypertrophy. We evaluated expression of every component of renin angiotensin system in rat hypertrophied heart induced by aorto-caval shunt. We observed the importance of angiotensin-converting enzyme expressed in the ventricles in the development of hypertrophy in this model. We found that renin was expressed in rat macrophage/monocyte cells infiltraing necrotic myocardium induced by isoproterenol administration. This findning suggests that macrophage may be a source of tissue renin in various pathological conditions.
2. Identification of new genes relevant to the development of cardiac hypertrophy by differential screening. We found that type II tissue transglutaminase was up-regulated in hypertrophied heart. This enzyme has been known to activate latent TGF-beta, which has potent effects on cardiac development.
3. Genetic approach to the identification of new genes relevant to the development of cardiac hypertrophy. We have found that loci in the rat chromosome 1,2 and 8 has significant effects on heart/body weight ratio in F2 population derived from SHR and WKY.The effects of the loci in chromosome 2 and 8 seem to be through the effecs on blood pressure, and the effects of the chromosome 1 locus seem to be through the effects on renal function.