Study of molecular pathogenesis and treatment in lysosomal strage disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shintaro  OSAKA University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Toshinori  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20283749)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroko  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50263281)
TANIIKE Masako  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263289)
INUI Koji  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90175208)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKrabbe Disease / twitcher mouse / mutation analysis / promoter analysis / retrovirus vector / gene therapy / twitcher マウス / レトロウィルスベクター / 遺伝子変異 / ガラクトセレブロシダーゼcDNA / ガラクトセレブロシダーゼゲノム遺伝子
Research Abstract
Krabbe disease or globoid cell leukodystrophy is an autosomal recessive disorder caused by a deficiency of galactocerebrosidase (GALC) activity. Most cases of the disease are infantile forms, but later onset forms are also reported. We recently cloned the human and the mouse GALC cDNA.Untill now, we have analyzed 18 patients of Krabbe disease including 5 American patients. In Japanese, 12 base deletion and 3 base insertion mutation in exon 7 was found in 9 alleles of infantile Krabbe disease. Luzi reported large deletion in the GALC gene (about 30kb) in Caucasian inrfantile patients. The frequency was reported about 26%. We found the same deletion in the fibroblasts from American patients. This mutation was not found in the Japanese patients. Other point mutation was individual. T2621 missense mutation was found in 3 alleles in the Japanese infantile patients. From these results, 12 base deletion and 3 base insertion mutation in exon 7 and large deletion were main mutation for infantile Krabbe disease in the Japanese and Caucasian patients, respectively. In adults or late onset patients, several missense mutation were reported. In twitcher mouse, a nonsense mutation was found at codon 339. Twitcher mouse is comparable to the late onset type inspite of nonsense mutation. This is probably due to the difference of a myelination.
Studies on a large number of patients in different ethnic groups will be necessary to examine the genotype and phenotype correlation.