Pathogenesis and long-team prognosis of childhood onset insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Nobuo  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・小児科, 教授 (50002332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAHARI Mayum  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60224383)
YOKOTA Yukifumi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40158366)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHLA antigen genes / DR beta genes / Mitochondrial genes / GAD antigen / DT diaphorase / Cox B virus / Autoantigens / ICA512 / HLA抗原 / IDDM(インスリン依存性糖尿病) / ミトコンドリヤ遺伝子異常 / ICA512(TA-Z) / コクサッキーBウイルス RNA / DQ抗原遺伝子 / DR抗原遺伝子 / DQβ鎖遺伝子 / DQα鎖遺伝子 / diabetogenic heterodimers / CoxBウイルスRNA
Research Abstract
1.Detection of Coxsackie B virus RNA in serum from children at the onset of IDDM
To elucidate the environmental factors of childhood IDDM,children at onset of IDDM were investigated by detection of specific Cox B sequences in serum using a transcription and a nested polymerase chain reaction (nested RT-PCR). We studied 59 cases of children with IDDM at onset, however we can't detected none of the cases until now. We are continuing to try to isolate Cox B specific virus RNA.
2.HLA-DR,DQ beta genes and DQ alpha genes analysis
We analyzed HLA antigen genes in 104 patients with IDDM and 97 controls. We found significantly decreased frequency in DRB1 150X (D), and increased in 0405 (S), 0901 (V). Moreover, 0802(D) was significantly in IDDM.DQA1 (R), DQB1 (D), DRB1 (nD) homozygotes was found most susceptibility genotype (RR=2.87) in Japanese IDDM patients.
3.Mitochondrial (Mt) gene mutations associated with Japanese childhood IDDM pat ients. : We found none of the patients had 3243 (A-G) mutations, however, 2 and 5 of the 155 IDDM patients had 3316 and 3394 mutations.
4.Long-term complications of IDDM patients and interational collaboration studies : We collaborated in DERI,DIAMOND and Hvidore study groups.