Project/Area Number |
07457185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shunichi TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70096212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABE Hiromasa TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISATANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70220217)
YABE Miharu TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISATANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40172514)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | CD34 / BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION / HLA ANTIGEN / GRAFT-VERSUS-HOST DISEASE / STEM CELL / LEUKEMIA / INFECTION / CD34陽性細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / HLA不適合ドナー / GVH病 / 造形幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new method to transplant HLA-mismatched bone marrow or peripheral blood stem cells for patients who lack histocompatible donors. CD34 positive cells, which were believed to be hematopoietic stem cells in man, were isolated using Isolex system. Cell recovery of CD34+ cells was 40 to 60%, and final purity of CD34+ cells was over 90%. Peripheral blood gave slightly higher recovery than bone marrow, but there was no difference in purity of CD34+ cells between two cell sources. CD34+ cells which were isolated from bone marrow or peripheral blood of 2 or 3 HLA antigen mismatched related donors were transplanted. Donor derived hematopoiesis was recovered in 19 out 21 recipients. Days of engraftment were 10 to 45 days (median 14 days) for white blood cells (1000/mul), 10 to 44 days (median 13 days) for neutrophils (500/mul), 14 days to unachieved (median 24 days) for reticulocytes, 16 days to unachieved (median 31 days) for platelets (20,000/mul) and 19 days to unachieved (median 68 days) for platelets (50,000/mul), respectively. Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) remained very mild or none in most cases. Transplanted T lymphocytes were in the order of 10^4/kg or less, and there was no relationship between transplaned T lymphocytes or numbers of incompatible HLA antigens and severity of acute GVHD. Immune recovery, however, was delayd following CD34 transplantation, which resulted in increase in frequencies of infection and leukemia relapse. These findings indicate the feasibility of CD34+ stem cell transplantation, but strategy for immune reconstitution after transplantation is needed.