Analysis of allergic march in children-especially in atopic dermatitis and bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yohnosuke  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50034062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kazuhiro  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00208539)
TAKAYA Junji  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80247923)
TANIUCHI Shoichiro  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70171832)
KINOSHITA Yoh  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10105778)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / eosinophils / neutrophils / Staphylococcus aureus / acid electrolytic water / leukocyte functions / 好中球貧食能 / 気管支喘息 / エンドセリン-1値 / 気管支喘息の重症度分類 / マクロファージ / スーパーオキシドアニオン産生
Research Abstract
(1) Eosinophilia in premature infants
In order to help to clarify the functional role of eosinophils in allergic disorders, eosinophils in premature infants were studied who developed chronic lung disease. Parameters studied were peripheral eosinophil counts, number of nuclei of eosinophils, eosinophilic cationic protein (ECP) and elastase activity of intratracheal aspirates. Longitudinal determinations of these parameters indicated that eosinophils are highly activated and closely correlated to the severity of the chronic lung disease.
(2) Leukocyte functions of patients with atopic dermatitis (AD)
Atopic skins are highly colonized with staphylococcus aureus (SA), and various toxins which are produced by SA are known to aggravate the cutaneous lesions. Phagocytic activity of leukocytes of AD patients under 1 year of age was decreased when compared with controls, which is considered to be contributory to the establishment of persistent skin infection with SA.While on the other hand, AD infants over 2 years of age with dry skin lesions tended to have an enhanced hydrogen peroxide production, and their leukocytes appeared to have already been primed.
(3) Reduction of Staphylococcus aureus in atopic skin lesions with acid electrolytic water - A new therapeutic strategy for atopic dermatitis Importance of kin care of AD patients is widely acknowledged, and various methods have been employed with various clinical outcomes. In our laboratory acid electrolytic water was successfully employed in skin care of patients with AD associated with a significant reduction of Staphylococcus aureus. No adverse reactions have been noted so far.