Epidemiology of diarrheal viruses (rota, adeno, SRSV etc) and Clinical manifestation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA H.  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO O.  University of Tokyo, Institute of public Health, Chief, 衛生微生物学部, 室長 (40270631)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiarrheal virus / rotavirus / small round structured virus / adenovirus / astrovirus / Norwalk virus / molecular epidemiology / アデノウイルス / ノ-ウォークイウルス
Research Abstract
Death caused by diarrheal viruses were rare in Japan, While, were about 1000,000 wold wide. Many infants have the viruses. 1) Rapid diagnosis by latex agglustination was developed in rotavirus, adenovirus and astrovirus. 2) Diagnosis and serotyping of diarrheal viruses by RT-PCR were developed in diarrheal viruses, especially in astrovirus and SRSV.3) Molecular epidemiological study was conducted for the study of variation in inter- and intra- serotypes. 4) Antirotavirus-candidate substances were seeked for treatment of diarrheal viruses. In these two or three years, SRSVs were detected predominantly in early winter time and rotaviruses were predominantly in later winter time. Afebrile convalsion was recognized in SRSVs serotype 1 of rotavirus, serotype 41 of adenovirus and serotype 1 of astrovirus and, genogroup 2 of SRSVs were predominant in Japna. Within a serotype, different strains were recognized in different places and individuals.