Analysis of Langerhans cell chemotactic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20077647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUGA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Med.Dent Univ., Dentology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50239050)
SATOH Takahiro  Tokyo Med.Dent Univ, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (30235361)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Nagashaki Univ., Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80191980)
山本 俊幸  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30242192)
横関 博雄  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90210608)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLangerhans cells / Chemstoctic fator / ytokine / Kernikine / Adhesion moleailes / Contat allergy / 培養因子 / Langerhans Cell / 遊走 / Cytokine / IL-4 / TNF-α / 接触皮膚炎 / ハプテン / T細胞 / ケラチノサイト / リンパ節
Research Abstract
1) In order to determine whether lymphnode (LN) cells can generate chemotactic factors, we investigated the chemotactic factor in the culture supernatant of LN cells obtained from sensitized mice by using a modified Boyden chamber methods.
The chemotactic facotr appered in the culture supernatant at 24 h after haptenpainting. Antibodies againt both ICAM-1 and LFA-1 partially inhibited the chemotactic activity, but this was not case with anti-TNF-a mAb and anti-GM-CSF mAb. The molecules was heat labile and appeared as a molecules of 45-68 kDa. These results suggest that LN cellsa generated one of the chemotactic molecules of LC,which migrate to the regional LN in contact sensitivity.
2) To clarify the further mechanism of the migration of LC from epidermis to lymph node, we investigeted the migration activities of murine LC to wards several cytokines and chemokines in vitro.
We used modified Boyden chamber method and counted dendritic cells migrated to the lowere chamber as LC.In our system, migration of murine LC was stimulated by YNF-a, RANTES and MCP-1, but not by GM-CSF,IL-1b, IL-4 and IL-6.
These data comfirm that TNF-a, RANTES and MCP-1 induced LC migration from epidermis during contact sensitization.
3) We investigate the modulation of in vitro migratory activity of human epidermal Langerhans cells (LC) by T helper type 1 cells (Th1) and Th2 type cytokines. These data indicate that IL-4 secreted by T helper type 2 cells has a possibility to inhibit the LC migration induced by TNF-alpha or GM-CSF by the modulations of the expression of the adhesion molecules on human LC.