Formation and localization of allergy and biomodulation by dendritic cells-cytokines and adhesion molecules-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
FURUE Masutaka  Department of Dermatology, Kyushu University Professor (moved from University of Tokyo, Branch Hospital), 医学部, 教授 (70134583)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / ECP / sELAM-1 / IL-4 / IL-5 / CCR3 / 成人型 / インターロイキン4 / イタン-ロイキン5 / sCD14 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / B7-1 / B7-2 / Th1 / Th2 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We have already examined 1) the serum levels of IL-4 and IL-5,2) intracellular cytokine profiles of peripheral blood mononuclear cells, and 3) chronological changes of serum markers of outgrown patients, in atopic dermatitis (AD). We have found 1) that serum levels of IL-4 and IL-5 are not useful markers for AD,2) that the flow cytometric analysis of mononuclear cells discloses a Th2-dominant pattern in AD,and 3) that serum markers such as ECP and sELAM-1 rapidly decrease in outgrown AD patients. In 1997 projects we further investigated the serum levels of ECP,sELAM-1, IL-4, IL-5 and sCD14 in order to elucidate the clinical and mutual relevance of these markers in AD,eczema and urticaria patients. The levels of ECP are elevated only in the AD patients, whereas the sE-selectin levels are higher not only in AD but also in non-atopic eczema in a severity-dependent manner. The levels of both markers significantly diminish after the treatment. Significant correlation exists between ECP levels and number of eosinophils, sE-selectin levels and itch scores, and sE-selectin levels and IgE levels. No significant changes are observed in the sCD14 and IL-4 levels (submitted for publication).
We also invetigated the expression of CCR3, one of the receptors for CC chemokines, in cultured keratinocytes as well as normal and inflammatory skins in situ. CCR3 is recentry paid attention as a Th2 marker. Keratinocytes indeed express CCR3 in a protein and mRNA level and the expression is augmented by inflammation. We are now examining the regulatory mechanism of CCR3 expression by keratinocytes. The expression of CCR3 is not detected by cutaneous dendritic cells immunohistologically.