Radiation Tolerance Factors in Radiotherapy for Hepatocellular Carcinomas : Analysis of Patients Treated by Proton Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kiyoshi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10034125)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Radiation tolerance / Liver function / Preserved functional capacity / Proton beams / Volume factor / Tumor regression / 肝癌 / 肝臓 / 予備機能 / 陽子線
Research Abstract
Purpose : To determine the preserved functional capacity of the liver as a probable major determinant of radiation tolerance in radiotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma which is often accompanied by cirrhosis, and besides to determine the patterns of tumor regression following radiotherapy. Materials and Methods : We used sequential CT scans of 26 patients for the tolerance study and of 18 patients for the tumor-regression study. Tumors were treated with focused proton beams which delivered high doses (140-186 TDF) with sharply defined region. We measured the degree of hypertrophy of the untreated liver volume, by measuring the totalliver volume, tumor volume, and the treated liver volume identified on the follow-up CT scans. The risk of radiation-induced liver failure was estimated using the prediction score (PS) originally used for estimating posthepatectomy liver failure in cirrhotic livers, substituting the planned treated liver volume for the resection liver volume. Tumor regress … More ion was determined in terms of daily decrement (DD : cm^3/day) of a tumor mass. Correlation of the DD with the initial tumor diameter (D : cm) was examined with a regression analysis. Results : The degree of liver hypertrophy was significantly positively correlated with the ratio of the planned treated liver volume to the initial functional liver volume (total liver volume minus tumor volume). The PS agreed well with observed radiation tolerance. The regression equation derived, DD=a^*D^b, showed that the exponent b was 3.0 or larger for the <less than or equal>6-month period and 2.0 or smaller for the >6-month period (6-33). Conclusion : As in surgical treatment, radiation tolerance of the cirrhotic liver is closely related to the preserved functional capacity of the untreated liver volume, which hypertrophies following radiotherapy. The patterns of tumor regression suggest that the clearance depends initially on the tumor volume, subsequently on the tumor surface area, and then it becomes much more moderate. Less