Development of new diagnostic imaging and therapy using radiolabeled monoclonal antibodies (^<99m>Tc, ^<186>Re)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / genetic engineering / humanized antibody / rhenium-186 / レニムウ-186 / テクネシウム-99m
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies are expected to carry radionuclides or drugs to the specific sites, and may be used for the imaging and/or therapy of cancer, infection, myocardial infarction, thrombus and others. However monoclonal antidoeies are derived of mice and cause anti-murine autibodies in patients who received murine-monoclonal antibodies. Humanized antibodies were constructed by genetically combined with small parts of antigen-binding sites of murine antibody and the human immunoglobulin.
Two monoclonal antibodies, reactive with human ovarian cancer or human white blood cells were humanized by using the genetic engineering. Technetium-99m is an ideal radionuclide for imaging and was successfully labeled with humanized antibody. Obtained Tc-99m labeled antibody was stable in vivo and was clinically used under the guidance of the ethical committee of our institute.
Humanized antibody was safely administered to ovarian cancer patients and localized in the ovarian cancer specimens. Tc-99m labeled humanized antibody to human leucocytes was also safely administered and clearly visualized normal bone marrow.
Rehnium-186 emitts gamma-and beta-rays and is thought to be very effective for the therapy of cancers. The specific activity of Re-186 was too low to radiolabel antibodies. However, its binding to diphosphonates was stable and would be useful for the palliative therapy of bone pain caused by the metastasis of cancer.