Development of C-mos Real Time Digitral Imaging Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yukimasa (1997)  University of Tokyo, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (40143474)
佐々木 康人 (1995-1996)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80081694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Seiichiro  Hamamatsu Photonics Co., Solid state devision, researcher, 電子管技術部, 専任部員
ONOGI Yuzo  University of Tokyo, Medical Information, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90233593)
NAKAGAWA Keiichi  University of Tokyo, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80188896)
青木 幸昌  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40143474)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFlat-panel detector / C-MOS / real time detector / 検出器 / フォトダイオード / リアルタイム / シンチレータ
Research Abstract
Flat-panel, self-scanning, solid-state diagnostic x-ray imaging device using complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (C-MOS) arrays are under investigation. A unit device with a 5 cm by 5 cm sensor area was developed and tested. The device consists CsI scintillator and C-MOS detector arrays. The detector arrays are composed of a regular arrangement of pixels (256X256), each of which is made of a C-MOS photodiode sensor coupled to a C-MOS FET (field effect transistor. There is a common FET gate line which is connected to all the FET gates along each column. A common date line is connected to all the FET drains of each row. The source contact of each FET is connected to that of its corresponding photodiode. A positive gate pulse applied to a gate turns on all FETs connected to the gate. This causes the image charge to flow to a bank of charge amplifiers connected to the data lines. The readout continues column by column. Correlated double sampling circuits, and offset variance compensation circuit were installed to reduce noise. Sampling speed of 15 frames per second and spatial resolution of 2.5 lines per mm were achieved. Noise level and maximum signal were 1.5 mV rms and 1.8V.Image quality was thought acceptable for clinical use. It is also descussed how to fabricate a large area sensor with the unit device. 10 cm by 10 cm sensor detector was investigated using 4 sets of 5 cm by 5 cm sensors.