Role of nitric oxide and glutamate in methamphetamine-induced psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tsukasa  Hokkaido Univ.Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGAKI Yuji  Hokkaido Univ.Medicine, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10221160)
OHMORI Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ.Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00221135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Methamphetamine / Nitric oxide (NO) / Dopamine / 一酸化窒素生成 / グルタミン / NO合成酸素阻害剤 / 覚醒剤精神病
Research Abstract
Repeated abuse of methamphetamine (MA) results in schizophrenia-like psychosis in human, and this abuse produces behavioral sensitization and neurotoxicity in animals. Understanding of neuropharmacology of MA may provide insight into the pathogenesis of both MA-induced psychosis and schizophrenia. This research examined a role of nitric oxide (NO) synthesis in behavioral sensitization to MA and MA-induced neurotoxicity.
1) NO synthase inhibitor reduced the behavioral changes induced by a single administration of MA.
2) NO synthase ingibitor had no effect on MA-induced DA release in the striatum.
3) NO synthase inhibitor reduced the degree of the sensitization to MA-induced stereotypy.
4) NO synthase inhibitor attenuated the MA-induced dopaminergic neurotoxicity in the striatum.
Taken together, these results suggest that NO synthesis play a role in MA-induced acute behavioral changes and the development of behavioral sensitization to MA.Furthermore, NO synthesis has been suggested to be related to MA-induced neurotoxicity.