The relation between the function of brain catecholamine neuron and cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Teruhisa  Faculty of Medicine, Mie University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40178380)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbrain cytokines / interleukin-6 / interleukin-6 receptor / PCR / stress / neurotransmitter / カテコールアミソニューロン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Male Wistar rats were restrained for 4 hours or at 4 hours/day for 2 or 3 days. The rats were decapitated 30 minutes after the restraint and the hypothalamus and midbrain were dissected. The interleukin (IL) -6 receptor (R) mRNA levels were determined by a semiquantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method.
The IL-6R message in the both regions was significantly decreased in the 4-hour restrained rats. The repetition of restraint generally induced a further decrease of the IL-6R message. Additional experiments revealed that such a reduction was also induced by the short-term, such as 30-minute restraint and lasted more than several hours after the restraint.
Using the same method, we are studying changes of IL-6 message and the messages of various neurotransmitter receptors. In the case of short-term restraint, the IL-6 message could be increased after a transient decrease.
These results may be consistent with various actions of IL-6, such as neurotrophic action and the activation of hypothalamopituitary adrenal axis. We plan to clarify the actions of brain cytokines in more detail.