Project/Area Number |
07457209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nagasaki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Yoshibumi Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Sumihisa Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90244053)
TAKADA Kouichi Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70253664)
MINE Mariko Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00108292)
TOMONAGA Masao Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100854)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Atomic bomb survivor / Mental health / Prevalence / Mental disorders / GHQ-12 / CIDI interview / 原爆被ばく者 / 精神保健状態 / 疫学調査 / ICD-10 / 近距離被ばく / GHO / 被爆距離 / 気分障害 |
Research Abstract |
Fifty-one years have passed since an atomic bomb expored on Nagasaki in 1945. More than 70,000 out of 210,000 people in Nagasaki City dies before the end of December, 1945 and more than 100,000 became atomic bomb survivors. The purpose of our study is to evaluate the general mental health of the atomic bomb survivors as objectively as possible, and clarify the psycho-social consequences of the atomic bombing on these people. Among 38,827 people visited health examination during the study period, 7,670 subjects completed the CHQ-12,225 people participated in the second step survey, and 212 people partipated in the third step survey. The percentage of people with high GHQ-12 scores amounted to 9.4% for males and 9.2% for females. Comparing the GHQ scores by distance from the epicenter, the average score was higher and the percentage of people with high scores was greater among those exposed to the atomic bomb in proximity to the epicenter. As the results of clinical diagnose induced by the CIDI interview and by the research psychiatrists it is surprising that Atomic bomb survivors have psychological symptoms in high frequency which are diagnosed as somatoform disorders and depressive disorders.The prevalence rates of mental disorders among atomic bomb survivors are estimated 11.59-19.59% in this study. We are planning to continue our study a few more years, and will try to obtain information from all the atomic bomb survivors in Nagasaki and clarify the degree of their mental health problems.