Research on the Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Taihei  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGAWA Setsuko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80244119)
YAMASHITA Kensho  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10230418)
KATSURAGI Shoichi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00161092)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / amyloid / senile plaque / neurofibrillary tangle / granulo-vacuolar degeneration / 微小循環 / 神経細胞脱落 / 微小血管 / リポクローム / 星状膠細胞 / 電子顕微鏡 / ミクログリア / アポリポ蛋白 / タウ蛋白
Research Abstract
We observed the amyloid deposits in the peripheral nerves of the patient with familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP) by electron microscopy and obtained the three dimensional structure of them. Amyloid fibrils deposited in FAP is constructed of tubular structure which is made with piled up circles containing 5 or 6 subunits. This structure is different from it of amyloid fibrils deposited in the senile plaques in the brains of Alzheimer's disease. It might be suggested that difference of ultrastructure of amyloid fibrils in these two diseases determines the organs in which amyloid deposits.
Abnormal tau protein which has been reported to exists only in the neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs) was demonstrated in the granulo-vacuolar degeneration in hippocampal neurons. This finding is the evidence of the intracellular digestion of NFTs. It is very important to clarify the digestive pathway of in the neuronal cells.