A study on the pathophysiology of diffuse Lewy body disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenji  Yokohama City University Department of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60023800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOU Kenichi  Yokohama City University Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00254201)
小田原 俊成  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (00244426)
ONISHI Hideki  Yokohama City University Department of Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30275028)
ISEKI Eizo  Yokohama City University Department of Psychiatry, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203061)
山田 芳輝  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70220415)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDiffuse Lewy body disease / Dementia with Lewy bodies / Lewy bodies / Ubiquitin-positive neurites / Apolipoprotein E / Amygdala / ユビキチン陽性変性神経突起 / ユビキチン陽性顆粒 / 海面状態 / ユビキチン陽性構造物 / タウン陽性ミクログリア / 老人斑
Research Abstract
The results of our 3-year research on diffuse Lewy body disease (DLBD) are as follows :
1.Our investigation of 100 autopsied demented cases revealed that DLBD was the third frequent (15.4%) dementing illness, following Alzheimer-type dementia (43.6%) and vasculor dementia (23.1%).
2.Our immuno-electron microscopic examination disclosed that both spongy state in the entorhinal cortex and ubiquitin-positive neurites in the CA_<2-3> area, which are specific to DLBD,derive from degeneration of presynaptic terminals of large pyramidal neurons in the entorhinal cortex. It suggests that both the changes are closely related through the perforant pathway, and that they play an important role in memory disturbance of DLBD.
3.Ubiquitin-positive neurites were found not only in the hippocampal CA_<2-3> areas, but also in the parahippocampal cortex, amygdala (especially, central nucleus) and nucleus basalis of Meynert.
4.In the amygdala Lewy bodies were most frequently fpound in the medial parts of the accessory basal and basal nuclei.
5.A new cerebral type of Lewy body disease was found, in which numerous Lewy bodies were present in the cerebral cortex, but only rare in the brain stem nuclei.
6.The frequency of apolipoprotein E_4 was as high in the common form as in Alzheimer-typr dementia, but low in the pure form of DLBD.
7.The possibility of selective decrease of acetylcholine M_2 receptor in DLBD was suggested.
The second International Workshop on DLBD will be held in Amsterdam in July 1988. Then, Kosaka will give an invited lecture on DLBD research in Japan.