Project/Area Number |
07457213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Katsumi Jichi Medical School Family, Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60193124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Masato Jichi Medical School Family, Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50211272)
KATOU Satosi Jichi Medical School Psychiatry, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30194814)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Somatization / Primary Care / SSAS / DSM-IV / unidentified symptom / 不定愁訴 / Primary Care / プライマリ・ケア |
Research Abstract |
We made a study to evaluate the frequency of the somatization patient in primary care clinic in Japan. After picking up the somatization patient, we classified these patients by DSM-IV.We also evaluated the utility of Somatosensory Amplification Scale (SSAS) by Barsky to quickly evaluate the somatization patients. 1.The rate of the somatization patients in primary care clinc was 8.4%, which is low compared with that of USA. 2.The rate of patients with unidentified clinical complaints and finaly dignosed as "Somatization Patient" in primary care clinic was 92%. The other patient who occuppied 8% had missed organic diseases which caused patient' complaints. 3.Most ot the "Somatization Patient" was able to be diagnosed by DSM-IV.Top three diagnoses were major depression, pain disorder, psychological factors affecting medical condition. These three occupied 72% of all DSM-IV diagnoses. 4.The Japanese Version of Somatosensory Amplification Scale (SSAS) by Barsky was made by the counter-translation method. 5.After comparing somatization patient group and non-somatization patient by SSAS,the former group showed significantly high score. This showed the utility of SSAS in detecting the somatization patient. 6.SSAS showed correlation with the SDS (Self Rating Depression Scale) by Zang and MAS (Manifest Anxiety Scale). This meant that SSAS is useful to check the anxiety level of the somatization patient.