Effects of Benzodiazepine Drugs on Psychomotor Functions and Development of Dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sadanori  Kitasato University School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70050383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Mitsutomo  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30193882)
SUGIYAMA Takeshi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80255306)
SUZUKI Makihiko  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90226548)
ISHIGOOKA Jun  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80142412)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbenzodiazepine / memory disturbance / psychomotor disturbance / sedative action / benzodiazepine receptor / dependence / long-term use / ラジオレセプターアッセイ / 抗不安薬 / 睡眠薬 / 記憶機能テスト / 眠気テスト
Research Abstract
Sedative drugs other than benzodiazepines were investigated in terms of effects on memory function and psychomotor function, and liability to induce dependence. The drugs tested were DN-2327 (a benzodiazepine partial agonist), L-846 (a selective w_1 agonist), ipsapirone (a serotonin_<1A> agonise), epinastine and ketotifen (antiallergic drugs). The effects of DN-2327 and L-846 on memory function and psychomotor function were similar to those of BZ,the course of which corresponded to that of plasma concentration of the drugs. However, ipsapirone, epinastine and ketotifen lacked the effects. These findins suggest that impairment induced by BZ is dependent on its sedative effect and is specific for the drugs agonistic for BZ receptor.
The mean survival time to discontinuation of prescriptions of BZ hypnotics was 8.5 months. Twenty percent of patients were prescribed even one year after their first visit, suggesting that these patinents were highly possible to be dependent on BZ.Male patients, aged patients over sixty and affective psychoses (ICD-9) were found to be variables associated with the long-term prescription of BZ.