In vitro study for regulatory mechanism of human thrombopoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hideaki  Department of Hematology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70049021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Makio  Department of Hematology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00240557)
TERAMURA Masanao  Department of Hematology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40188686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMegakaryocytopoiesis / Polyploidization / Thrombopoietin / Signal transduction / Cyclin B1 / Transcription factor / c-Mplリガンド / 巨核球産生
Research Abstract
1.We examined the Thrombopoietin (TPO) -induced tyrosine phoshorylation of intracellular proteins in a human megakaryocytic cell line, Meg-J,which proliferates in response to TPO.Several proteins including Shc, MAP kinase, Jak2 and STAT5, were tyrosine phosphorylated after stimulation with TPO.This result shows the involvement of MAP cascade and Jak-STAT pathway in TPO-induced signal transduction.
2.We found that Meg-J cells can polyploidize and partially differentiate into mature megakaryocytes when incubated with TPO and indolocarbazol compound, K-252a. In normal cell cycles, high expression of cyclin B1 in Meg-J cells was observed during G_2/M phase. In contrast, no high expression of cyclin B1 was observed during the course of K-252a and TPO-induced polyploidization of meg-J cells. This result suggests that suppression of cyclin B1 expression is related to the prosess of polyploidization in megakaryocytopoiesis.
3.We investigated the transcription factors which are responsible for K-252a and TPO-induced polyploidization and platelet glycoprotein expression of Meg-J cells. NF-E2 antisense but not sense oligos inhibited the polyploidization and expression of GPIb. This result suggests that NF-E2 is a transcription factor essential for polyploidization and differentiation of megakaryocytic cells.