Cellular and molecular anaylsis of glomerular and tubular functions in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keishi  Tohoku Univ.2nd.Dept.Int.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60004777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa  School of Medicine, Tohoku University, ., 医学部, 助手 (40260426)
ITO Sadayoshi  School of Medicine, Tohoku University, ., 医学部, 講師 (40271613)
OMATA Ken  Tohoku Univ.2nd.Dept.Int.Med., assist Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50194634)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglomerular afferent arteriole / microperfusion / 20-HETE / calcium antagonist / thromboxane / prostaglandin / cAMP / EP_3 receptors / 輸入細動脈 / 輸出細動脈 / 一酸化窒素 / プロスタグランディン / 糸球体 / 微小灌流 / 腎不全 / チトクロームP450 / トロンボキサン / EP_<3B>受容体
Research Abstract
Glomerular and tubular functions are important for homeostasis of body fluid and electrolytes, and hence for the regulation of systemic blood pressure. In this project we employed an in vitro preparation in which microdissected afferent arterioles, a vascular segment crucial to glomerular hemodynamics, are perfused at a controlled pressuse. In addition, the role of prostaglandins were studied using various molecular and cellular biological approaches.
1) We studied the effect of 20-hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid (20-HETE) in isolated microperfused rabbit afferent arterioles. We found that elevated vasal tone is required for 20-HETE to exert its vasoconstrictor action, which is endothelium-dependent and is partially mediated by cyclooxygenase products. In SHR,elevated renal 20-HETE production and increased afferent arteriolar tone co-exist during development of hypertension, with their synergistic actions contributing to the pathogenesis of hypertension.
2) The calcium antagonist is most wi … More dely used for treatment of hypertension. We found that calcium antagonists dilate afferent arterioles preconstricted with norepinephrine. Such dilation would render glomerular capillary pressure dependent on systemic blood pressure. Thus, in order for calcium antagonists to exert renoprotective effect by lowing glomerular capillary pressure, systemic blood pressure should be well controlled.
3) Studies with microdissected nephron segments have demonstrated that PGs and produed mainly in the vasculature including the glomerulus and collecting tubules. We cloned cDNA of the EP3 receptors, subtype of PGE2 receptor, from the rat kidney, and analyzed its intrarenal distribution and signal transduction mechanism. We found that mRNA of the EP3 receptors was expressed in the distal nephron, including the thick ascending limb and cortical collecting ducts, while their subtype EP3A and EP3B receptors were coupled to a decrease in intracellular cAMP and an increase in Ca2+ respectively, both of which are known to inhibit tubular transport. Thus the PG system appears to function at the site or vicinity of production, controlling water and electrolyte balances. Less