Pressure contributes to mesangial injury associated with sytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromichi  Saitama Medical School, Department of Nephrology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80129494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Hidetomo  Saitama Medical School, Department of Nephrology, Associate, 医学部, 講師 (90180421)
岡宮 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20245476)
中里 優一  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (20164155)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPRESSURE / MESANGIAL CELLS / NEPHROSCLEROSIS / CYTOKINES / ADHESION MOLECULES / APOTOSIS / RENAL ARTERY / 培養細胞 / メサンジウム
Research Abstract
In clinical study, hypertension has a considerable effect on the renal sclerosis in patients with uninephrectomy more than 20 years ago. Using the isolated perfused hydronephrotic kidney models, nitric oxide modulates myogenic vasoconstriction of the afferent arteriole in spontaneously hypertensive rats, and chloride channels play an important role in afferent arterioleae constriction. In human mesangial cells, angiotensin II was expected to produce collagen synthesis under high pressure, however, no increases in collagen synthesis were found. By contrast, interleukin-4 modulates collagen synthesis. In addition, pressure induced apoptosis. Further, adhesion molecular contribute to apoptosis under high pressure. From these findings, it is suggested that pressure collaborates with cytokines but not angiotensin II and adhesion molecular may induce cytokine production.