Molecular pathology on pathogenesis of brain damage using by developmental brain tissue banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology nad Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Sachio  National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatory, Director of Department, 神経研究所・2部, 部長 (70038743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODEARA Kazukiyo  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher, 精神センター・神経研究所,2部, 研究員
許斐 博史  国立精神, 精神センター・神経研究所,2部, 研究員 (00186719)
NISHIDA Akira  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher, 精神センター・神経研究所,2部, 研究員
TSURU Akira  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher, 精神センター・神経研究所,2部, 研究員
KONOMI Hiroshi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Researcher
西田 明  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・疾病第2部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscentral nervous sytem / immunohistochemistry / brain damage / neuron death / leukomalacia / brain malformation / glia / brain banking / 神経細胞壊死 / 脳血管 / 脳組織バンク / 脳発達 / 結節性硬化症 / 神経細胞死 / 乳幼児突然死症候群
Research Abstract
The brain banking of fetuses to children exceeded 1,000 cases. Using these cases, systemic studies of normal development and developmental disorders were poerformed. In normal brains, the antibodies to gene products of genetic diseases were produced, and their location and function were examined. LIS-1 of Miller-Dieker syndrome and tuberin of tuberous sclerosis were expressed in neurons and glia from early fetal period, and concerned to formation and differentiation of neural cells in the brains. Gart and GARS,and d-seline were also examined biochemically and histochemically. Normal development of N-acetyl-L-aspartic acid in neurons, glutamine recepter sub-units in neurons, glutamate transporters in cerebellar cortex, proteolipid protein in the cerebral white matter was studied, and made a base on the study of developmental disoders and functional disturbances.
In abnormal cases, the pathogenesis of neuronal migration disorders, chromosomal disorders, neurocutaneous syndrome, perinatal cerebrovascular damage, and SIDS was examined. Neonatal pontosubicular neuron necrosis (PSN) showed a transient decrease of superoxide dismutase, which suggests tht free radicals are related to the pathogenesis and repairment of PSN.Periventricular leukomalacia occurred even in extremely low birth weight infants, associated with axon damage, microglial and astrocytic activation. LIS-1 and tuberin were reduced in the brains of lissencephaly and tuberous sclerosis, respectively, and useful for their pathological diagnosis. In Down syndorome, APP and Etz gene protein were overexpressed, and related to precocious dementia.