Project/Area Number |
07457247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40134556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOI Yutaka University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KOMIYAMA Takashi University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
ARAMOTO Haruo University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
ONO Masaya University of Tokyo, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
YASUHARA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50251252)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | near-infrared spectroscopy / tissue oxygenation / ischemia / venous insufficiency / 近赤外線分光法 / 臓器虚血 / ヘモグロビン |
Research Abstract |
We measured tissue oxygenation in the calf muscle during exercise using near-infrared spectroscopy. The reproducibility and the accuracy of this method were as same as of the Doppler method in pressure measurement. Between three different algorithms, The Formula of Tamura was an adequate algorithm for the measurement of muscle oxygenation during exercise. In clinically, this method made it possible to assess the severity of muscle ischemia and muscle congestion in the patients suffering with peripheral arterial obstruction and with venous insufficiency. In the experimental models using New Zealand White rabbits, it was possible to assess the recovery of the oxygenation in the calf muscle after hindlimb ischemia caused by the ligation of the femoral artery. The anti-platelet agent improved the muscle oxygenation after ischemia using this model.