| Project/Area Number |
07457248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIKAWA Shinji (1996-1997) The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (40164016)
内田 久則 (1995) 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30050420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASAKA Masayuki Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50064613)
NOMURA Yuji The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20251449)
BECK Yosifumi The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
渡辺 建詞 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90201178)
出川 寿一 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10172115)
冨川 伸二 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (40164016)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | donor specific transfusion / rat liver transplantation / anti-cell adhesion molecule antibody / bactobolamine / Bactobolamine / イヌ腎移植 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A new immunosuppressive agent bactobolamine (BBL) has considerable ability to control allograft immune responses not only in small animals but also in a large animal, and BBL may have a different immunosuppressive mechanism of action from cyclosporine. In in vitro study the combination of BBL and tacrolimus displayd stronger inhibitory effects on T cell proliferation than the single usage of each drugs. Thus, the results of this study suggest that clinical application of BBL as a novel immunosuppressive agent for organ transplantation may eventually be possible. The effect of the anti-cell adhesion molecule antibodies, anti-ICAM-1 (1A29) and anti-LFA-1 (WT1), on rat liver transplantation was investigated. Liver from ACI rats were transplanted into Lewis rats by Kamada's method and during the recipient operation 1A29 Img/kg, and WT1 Img/kg were administered intravenously to one group of rats (treated group). The survival time of the treated group was significantly longer than that of the untreated group. Addition of donor specific transfusion to the antibodies demonstrated an apparent additive effect on graft survival and induced donor-specific tolerance in 80% of rats.