Xenogeneic Tnukplantation of Islets Employing Bioartificial Pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazutomo  graduate school of medicine, Kyoto University associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90168435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Junichi  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Thoku University professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10200156)
IWATA Hiroo  Research Center for Biomedical Engeneering, Kyoto University associate professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (30160120)
IKADA Yoshito  Research Center for Biomedical Engeneering, Kyoto University professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
IMAMURA Masayuki  graduate school of medicine, Kyoto University professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBioartificial Pamrens / MRPB / Three-layr Microbead / B Cell line / MIN6 / HINS51 / prcine Isiets / Device Change / HINS51 / 改良型マイクロビーズ / MIN6細胞 / 糖尿病マウス / 糖尿病ラット / 膵全摘犬 / インスリン
Research Abstract
Improvement of IIybrid Bioartificial Pancreas ; We have developed a new type of bioartificial pancreas (BAP) in which the tubc-type MRPT is modified to a bag-type device MRPB,which is thought to be superior in terms of boty permeability and flexibility. Our in vitro and in vivo study proved a excellence of MRPB as a device of BAP.On the other hand, we have also developed BAP prepared by three-layr microbead as an improced version. Rat-to-mouse xenotransplant of islets, employing this novel microbead intraperitoneally, showed a long term survival of islets without any immunosuppressants.
Application of B Cell Line as a Bioreactor of BAP ; We have established a novel B cell line MIN6 from transgenic mice which holds glucose transporter GLUT2. MIN6 cells, heterologously grafted to diabetic rat intrapreitoneally, showed a favorable survival by enclosure in MRPB.HINS51, a new type of B cell line, secreting human type insulin is now on examination for clinical application.
Device Change of BAP … More ; MRPB containing MIN6 cells which lost its function after xenotransplant to diabetic rat was removed from the recipient. Reimplantation to the rat, employing the replaced new BAP,attained the normalization of blood glucose level again. Possibility of Subcutaneous Implantation as a New Transplant Site of BAP ; Three layr microbeads containing MIN6 cells transplanted in the subcutaneous space of rat was found to retain, at least, one-week functioning period. This preliminary data suggests a potentiality as a new transplant site of BAP for clinical use. More detailed study is on going now.
Pig Islets as a New Bioreactor of BAP ; To resolve the shortage of donor organs, pig has been expected as an alternative source of organs. We have established an isolation technique of a large quantity of purified islets from matured porcine pancreas. MRPB with entrapment of porcine islets grafted to diabetic rat enabled islets to survive long. So from now on, aiming at successful discordant xenogeneic islet transplantation, we are going to do further inveatigation. Less