In situ solidifying liquids for medical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  Research Center for Biomedical Engineering Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Waro  Graduate school of Medicine Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70144368)
INOUE Kazutomo  Graduate school of Medicine Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90168435)
IKADA Yoshito  Research Center for Biomedical Engineering Kyoto University, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAdhesion-pevention / aneurysm / Solidifying liquid / Tissue adhesive / cyanoacrylate / Poly (L-glutamic acid) / Gelatin / Thiol / 血管塞栓機 / 癒着防止機 / 細胞固定化機 / 細胞 / 血管内手術 / 組織工学 / 活性化エステル / ジスルフィド結合 / 水溶性高分子
Research Abstract
Liquid materials which can instantly form gels without damaging natural tissue will find many medical applications, such as treatment of arteriovenous malformation (AVM), stopping of bleeding and preparation of bioartificial organs. We prepared various liquid materials and examined their effctiveness using animal models.
Arteriovenous malformation : Embolic liquid was prepared by dissolving poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate-co-methyl methacrylate) in Iopamiron with an addition of a small amount of ethyl alcohol. Isostearyl-2-cyanoacrylate was also synthesized for emboliation. These new embolic liquid is not cytotoxic and is easily injected into the AVM through a thin, long catheter to effectively occlude the AVM.
Hemostatic agent : The N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) activated poly (L-glutamic acid)(PLGA) was synthesized. This NHS activated PLGA could instantly form a gel with gelatin in an aqueous solution. This finding strongly suggest that this combination of gelatin and NHS-PLGA is verypromising as a hemostatic agent and adhesion-prevention agent, and may possibly replace fibrin glues prepared from human blood components.
Cell entrapment : The hydrogel was produced from a polyacrylamide derivative carrying thiol groups synthesized by redical copolymerization of acrylamide and N,N'-bis acrylcytamine, followed by reduction of the disulfide bonds in the copolymer. This water-soluble copolymer was used to entrap hamster islets by re-formation of disulfide bonds on the copolymer to produce a hydrogel. Insulin release from the islets in the hydrogel continued for more than 1 month when examined in vitro.