Possible reasons for immunological tolerance in rat liver transp lantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hikaru  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00264226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsliver / transplantation / tolerance / immunogenicity / 肝移植 / トレランス / CD4 / CD8
Research Abstract
In orthotopic liver transplantation from Lewis (LEW) into Wistar Furth (WF) rats, acute rejection response occurred transiently, followed by the spontaneous acceptance of the graft. In the previous study, we have found that primed cytotoxic T lymphocyte precursors (CTLp) were eliminated in long-term surviving recipient WF rats, and furthe rmore showed that LEW liver grafts from those animals had no allostimulatory activity. In this study, we investigated kinetic change in immunostimulatory activity of the graft and of the migrating donor cells from the graft into the recipient spleen. Allostimulatory activity of the liver graft was observed on days 1 and 2 and disappeared by day 3 after the trabsplantation. The spleen cells from recipient WF rats obtained 12 hours after liver transplantation showed potent allostimulatory capacity of LEW,but no such response was observed in vivo with the spleen cells obtained on day 3.