Evaluation of biological characteristics in tumor vessels and clinical application of antagonistic agent for neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hikaru  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00264226)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / PLC / PRF / 5 (Alexander) cells / Ets-1 / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Metastatic liver tumor / TNF-alpha / VEGF / bFGF / 内皮細胞 / 血管新生阻害剤
Research Abstract
Background
Recently, it has been reported that a certain carcinogenetic promoter has an angiogenetic activity while retinoid and derivatives from vitamin D3 inhibit carcinogenesis thorough depression of angiogenesis. These reports indicate that angiogenesis may play an important role on carcinogenesis. In clinical settings, angiogenesis is crucial for tumor growth and metastasis. Thus, we investigate the following.
Aims
1) to examine relationship between angiogenetic factors and proliferative activity for vascular endothelium (EA-HY 926) using colon cancer cells, metastastatic cells of colon cancer to liver, and cells of human hepatocellular carcinoma, and to clarify whether TNT-alpha is able to inhibit angiogenesis or not
2) to investigate the angiogenetic activity of PLC/PRF/5 (Alexander) cells, which is a human hepatoma cell line, with diffusion chamber assay using E 26 transformation-specific-1 (Ets-1)
Results and Conclusion
1) Mean proliferative activity of colon cancer cells and metastasized cells was l42 %, and l52 %, respectively. Although it was not ruled out of the possibility that there were other factors, colon cancer cells produced angiogenetic factors such as VEGF in original cancer cells and bFGF in the metastasized cells. TNF-alpha was not effective on inhibition of angiogenesis.
2) Alexander cells accelerate angiogenesis in diffusion chamber assay and Ets- 1 was positive in the endothelium of the new vessels. These results suggest that hepatocellular carcinoma has strong proliferative activity for angiogenesis and Ets- 1 may play an important role on angiogenesis.