Analysis of pathophysiology in acute pancreatitis from the stand point of systemic inflammatory response syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90253757)
MORI Katsutaka  Kumamoto University College of Medical Science Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10040213)
江上 寛  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00264284)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacute pancreatitis / SIRS / cytokine / organ dysfunction / infection / neutrophil / 好中球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 多臓器不全
Research Abstract
Systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) is clinical symptome which are induced by hypercytokinemia. The incidense of SIRS was more common in patients with severe acute pancreatitis (92%) compared with miled cases (22%). Prolongation of SIRS (more then 1w) and increase in positive SIRS-criteria (more than 3) exaggerated the mortality rate (35 and 39%, respectively).
Using rat pancreatitis model induced by cerulein injection, the mechanism of lung injury was analyzed. Bronchoalveolar macrophages were primed following the induction of pancreatitis. The macrophages enhanced the production of cytokineinduced neutrophil chemoattractant (CINC), a chemokine for neutrophils, after lipopolysaccharide exposure. Enhanced expression of CINC may modulate the pathogenesis of pancreatitis-associated lung injury complicated with sepsis. These results suggest that systemic cytokine reactions may be associated with the severity of acute pancreatitis.