Constrution of cDNA bank from bispsy speeinens for unltiple gene analyis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SIMADA Hirosi  Yokohama City Univ. , School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・第2外科, 教授 (90117747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yasusi  Yokohama City Univ. , School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・第2外科, 助手 (70254208)
YAMAOKA Hiroyuki  Yokohama City Univ. , School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・第2外科, 講師 (90230317)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordscDNA Bank / mRNA / Cancer / 分子生物学 / メッセンジャーRNA
Research Abstract
The "Cancer cDNA Bank" of colorectal cancer patients was constructed with our unique mRNA assay system.
Total nucleic acids extracted from colorectal cancers were applied to 96-well plates, where poly-d (T) sequences of oligonucleotides were immobilized. After hybridization, the ds-cDNA was synthesized on the plate using the captured mRNA as a template. The resultant sense cDNA removed from the plate was used for RT-PCR for analysis of various genes. The sense strand of the cDNA was repeatedly synthesized using the immobilized antisense cDNA as a template even after storage.
Furthermore, the results of RT-PCR can be easily compared among different specimens, if the same amount of total mRNA was applied to the plate for the ds-cDNA synthesis.
These demonstrated that the "Cancer cDNA Bank" constructed from clinical materials provides almost unlimited supplies of cDNA for multiple gene analysis.