FUNDAMENTAL STUDY FOR VASCULAR PROSTHESIS WITH AUTOLOGOUS BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION FOR CORONARY ARTERY BY PASS GRAFTING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Teruo  BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE,KOKEN CO.LTD,DIRECTOR, 研究所, 所長
MO Makoto  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70264645)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBone marrow / Aorto-coronary bypass / Vascular prostheses / Antithrombogenicity / basic fibroblast growth factor / Endothelial cell / Autocrine / Neointima / 骨髄移植 / 骨随 / 血管新生 / 血管新生因子 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We developed a new method for acceleration of neointima formation of a synthetic vascular prosthesis. Various attempts have been tried for this purpose, but no effective method was reported. In order to stimulate cell activities for a hybrid type vascular prosthesis, we used bone marrow transplantation technology autologously into a prosthesis wall. Bone marrow contains young, primitive cells with a strong survival potenial which can differentiate into many kind of mesenchimal cells and can produce many kind of cytokines. As an animal experiment, twelve prostheses was implanted into the abdominal aortae of experimental animals and retrieved from 3 days to 3 months after implantation. Twelve non-treated prostheses were used as the controls. Transplanted marrow cells survived and continued hemopoietic activity. They created erythroblastic islands. Transplanted cells with surrounding cells were immunohistochemically bFGF reactive. Numerous capillary blood vessels were present around the areas of hemopoiesis. The luminal surface of the implanted prosthesis was completely lined with a single layr of endothelial cells within 3 weeks. Control prostheses were not endothelialized at 3 months except at anastomotic sites. From these observations, it is concluded that bone marrow transplantation can accelerate neointima formation on synthetic vascular prostheses. This technology would be use ful for tissue engineering on arificial organs in general.