Novel Anti-Cancer Drug Composed of Human Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masakazu  Keio Univ., School of Medicine Surgery, Assistante Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50142419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Kaoru  Keio Univ., School of Medicine Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50236460)
JINNO Hiromitsu  Keio Univ., School of Medicine Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20216261)
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  Keio Univ., Cancer Center, Assistant, がんセンター, 助手 (30129407)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAnti-cancer druo / EGF / RNase / immunotoxin / EGFreceptor / ヒト生理活性物質 / 扁平上皮癌 / 乳癌 / ミサイル療法 / リコンビナントタンパク
Research Abstract
1. Mammalian pancreatic robonuclease (RNase) was conjugated chemically via a disulfide bond to human epidermal growth factor (EGF). The human EGF-mam malian RNase conjugate had no cytotoxic effect against the EGFreceptor-deficient small-cell lung cancer cell line H69. But this conjugate showed dose-dependent cytotoxicity against squamous carcinoma cell lines and breast cancer cell lines and the cytotoxicity of the conjugate correlated positively with the level of expression of EGFR by each cell line. An unconjugated mixture of EGF and RNase had no greater effect than RNase alone on any cell lines.
2. Recombinant human RNase 1 (RNase1) was chemically linked to recombinant human EGF.The EGF-RNase conjugate showed dose-dependent cytotoxicity for EGF receptor-overexpressing cell lines. An unconjugated mixture of EGF and RNase had no greater effect than RNase alone. the conjugate showed no detectable cytotoxicity atainst EGF receptor-deficient small cell lung cancer cell.
3. The gene coding for human pancreatic RNase1, was fused with a gene coding for human EGF or human IL-2. These DNA were expressed in E.Coli, efficient amounts of the recombinant human protein were produced in inclusion bodies, solubilized, refolded in vitro, regained activity and purified to homogeneity.
4. The RNase-EGF conjugate was cytotoxic, EGF-receptor number dependently, to several squamous carcinoma cell lines. A mixture of free EGF and free RNase1 had no greater effect than RNase1 alone and no cytotoxicity was detectable for receptor deficient control cells.