New Risk Factors for Liver Metastasis of Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaya (1996)  The University of Tokyo, the 1st dept.of surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00270900)
澤田 俊夫 (1995)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (50143441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, the 1st dept.of surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Shin  The University of Tokyo, the 1st dept.of surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
石丸 悟正  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70272557)
渡辺 聡明  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手
尾野 雅哉  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00270900)
洲之内 広紀  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (80221331)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMMPs / MMP-1 / focal dedifferentiation / sLe (x) / cancer / metastasis / 肝転移 / リスクファクター
Research Abstract
The matrix metalloproteinase (MMPs) are a family of closely related enzymes that degrade the extracellular matrix proteins and are considered to be important in facilitating tumor invasion and metastasis. Using immunohistochemistry we investigated the expression of MMP-1 in colorectal carcinomas and its relationship with histopathological factors such as hematogenous metastasis, Dukes classification, lymphonode metastasis, depth of invasion, lumphatic invasion, and venous invasion. We found that the expression of MMP-1 in colorectal carcinoma correlates well with hematogenous metastasis and has a prognotic value independent of other histopathological factors.
We have also investigated the morphological features and the expression of sialyl-Lex in primary lesions of patients with colorectal carcinoma with liver metastasis. Both "focal dedifferentiation" and expression of sialyl Le^x antigen in the primary lesion were found to be good markers for assessing the metastatic proclivity of colorectal cancer.