Genetic Instability for liver carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUI Junichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30264229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATU Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / hepatitis B surface antigen / hepatitis C virus antibody / alpha-fetoprotein / 染色体不安定生 / 染色体不安定性 / 肝癌 / 17番染色体 / LOH
Research Abstract
We analyzed the clinicopathological factors influencing the serum AFP levels at the time of diagnosis in 114 patients with resected HCC.The proportion of HCC patients with high serum AFP levels (>100 ng/ml) has been steadily decreasing from a rate of 57.2% in 1980 to 33.3% in 1993. Asignificant relationship was noted between the serum AFP levels and the virus marker (p<0.01) based on a multivariate analysis. The proportion of HCC patients with high serum AFP levels was significantly less in anti-HCV-positive HCC patients than in HBsAg-positive HCC patients (p<0.01). The proportion of HBsAg-positive HCC patients has been steadily decreasing from a rate of 48% in 1980 to 15% in 1993. In contrast, the proportion of anti-HCV-positive HCC patients was 69% in 1993. It is thus assumed that the prevalence of anti-HCV-positive HCC patients is recently in creasing, based on the fact that the incidence of HCC patients with high serum AFP levels is decreasing.