| Project/Area Number |
07457277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshio KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUJI Eigo KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20244600)
KITAMURA Kazuya KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10224966)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90111327)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | DIGESTIVE CANCER / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / CHIMERIC ANTIBODY / MICRO-FERRITE / 外科手術 / 画像診断 / 化学療法 / 磁性鉄 / 転移 / 神経温存 / イメージング |
| Research Abstract |
Huma/mouse chmeric antibody had been developed and anti-cancer drug neocarzinostatin could be bound with Fab fragment of chiemric antibody without loosing both anticancer and antibody activites. Clinical phase 1 study had been carried out and no seriouse adverse effects had been observed up to 40,000 units of immunoconojugates. The production of human anti-mouse antibody (HAMA) had been strongly suppressed in patients receiving chimeric antibody compared with patients receiving mouse immunocojugates. Fine ferromagnetics had been successfully conojugated with antibody. The stability and capacity of the cojugates to bind with target cancer cell had been well preserved. The imaging of tumor tissue in experimental animal suggested its usefullness in MRI imaging in vivo. This new ferromagnetic immunoconjugate could be applied for ferro-immuno-guided surgery in the near future.