In vivo gene transduction in hepatoma using monoclonal antibody or specific promotor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172868)
TANAKA Tsuneo  Hyogo College of Medicine. Medical Instractor, 医学部, 助手 (80248137)
TOYOSAKA Akihiro  Hyogo College of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20068498)
OKAMOTO Eizo  Hyogo College of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50068425)
山中 若樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90131599)
竹内 雅春  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
古川 一隆  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70219096)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHVJ-liposome / AFP / HSV-TK / liver cirrhosis / HGF / CTL / AFPプロモーター / ヘルペスチミジンキナーゼ / 遺伝子導入 / センダイウイルス / 肝癌
Research Abstract
Most viral vectors are highly immunogenic and are of limited use for somatic gene therapy that requires repetitive administrations. We developed a highly efficient gene transduction procedure useful for repetitive transfection using HVJ-liposome. We revealed that LacZ gene was deliveredto and expressed with high effeciency to rat liver. Antibody response to HVJ-liposome or cytotoxic T lymphocyte were not elicited against autologous rat hepatocyte. Using genetrasduction method, we performed gene therapy for liver cirrhosis using hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by HSV-TK gene. Established liver cirrhosis rat model which has been induced by dimethy lnitrosamine was treated with muscle directed HGF gene therapy. HGF protein was detected in the plasma of rats, and tyrosine phosphorylation of c-Met/HGF receptor was observed. Fibrous component in the cirrhotic liver disappeared and the mortality was completely abrogated in HGF gene transducted rats. Transgene of HSV-TK gene under the control of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) promotor achieved tumor regression for AFP-producing human HCC tumor in athymic nude mice. The suicidal gene, HSV-TK,was specifically expressed in the AFP-producing cells but not in normal cells. These results indicated that these gene therapies can be novel molecular approaches for liver cirrhosis and for HCC.