OPTIMAL PERFUSION CONDITION FOR RETROGRADE BRAIN PERFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takao  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60138922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
倉岡 節夫  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70231298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRetrograde brain perfusion / Profound hypothermia / Brain protection / Brain tissue blood flow / NIRO / Low-flow perfusion / Brain regional pHi / Microsphere method / 脳組織ヘモグロビン含量 / カラーマイクロソファア法
Research Abstract
Experiment 1.Dogs were perfused retrogradely via the sagittal sinus and SVC.Cerebral surface blood flow by laser flowmetry was 5.5,9.0,10.1ml/100g/min with driving pressure of 15,25,35mmHg.Cerebral tissue pHi measured photometrically with Neutral Red vital staining was 6.38-6.8,6.73-7.08,6.79-7.16 after 90 minutes of retrograde perfusion with driving pressure of 15,25 and 35mmHg. Tissue blood flow measured with microspheres in the anterior cerebrum/cortex was 2.2/4.0,7.0/12.1 and 8.1/13.6ml/100g/min, respectively. Retrograde brain perfusion with functional driving pressure of 25mmHg or more protects the brain. Although substancial blood flow in the brain tissue was proved in this animal model, there was a hyperfrontality in blood flow and regional pHi. Homogenous brain perfusion should be experimentally established to examine brain edema after retrograde perfusion.
Experiment 2.Antegrade very low-flow perfusion (120 minutes) was tested at 20゚C to examine the relationship between perfusion pressure, brain tissue blood flow and brain tissue pHi. Brain tissue pHi was maintained high for 120 minutes by the perfusion with flow-rate of 10 and 20ml/kg/min. Cerebral cortex blood flow was larger than 10.2<plus-minus>1.9ml/100g/min when the driving pressure was above 10mmHg. Cerebral cortex pHi was greater than 7.1 when cortex blood flow was greater than 9ml/100g/min. When the cortex blood flow was smaller than this, brain oxygen consumption and cortex pHi decreased while glucose uptake did not simultaneously decrease. This perfusion condition with blood flow less than 10ml/100g/min causes brain acidosis and may cause brain damage. It should be further investigated whether this incomplete brain perfusion protects the brain or not, or paradoxically insults the brai