| Project/Area Number |
07457290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Mie University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YADA Isao Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80093152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONO Takatsugu Mie University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80206242)
TANI Kazuhiro Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80263010)
SHIMPO Hideto Mie University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70179076)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nonpulsatile systemic circulaton / Total left heart bypass / Arterial baroreceptor / Aortic depressor nerve / Centrifugal pump / Rabbit / 無拍動流 / 循環調節 / 動脈圧受容器反射 / 定常流ポンプ / 人工循環 / 求心性神経反射 / 大動脈圧受容器 / 循環調節機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Responses of arterial baroreceptor afferent (ABA) activity to nonpulsatile systemic circulation was directly measured. Electrodes were placed on the left aortic depressor nerve (ADN) to measure the ABA activity in twenty-seven anesthetized rabbits. Total left heart bypass (TLHB) was conducted to obtain the nonpulsatile systemic flow. (Exp.1) To evaluate the influence of circuit priming fluid, before the starting partial left heart bypass (PLHB), before the starting TLHB after the starting PLHB and 5 min after the starting TLHB,spike counts of ADN activity were measured in the 7 animals maintaining mean aortic pressure (MAP) changes. There were no significant difference between before and after the starting PLHB.(Exp.2) To evaluate the adaptation of ABA activity to nonpulsatile flow, the spike counts of ADN activity were collected before and 5,20,30,40,50 and 60 min after the starting TLHB in the other 10 animals maintaining MAP changes. The ADN activity at 5 min after significantly increased from control (before TLHB). The activity at 30 min after significantly decreased and that level was persisted at 60 minutes after. (Exp.3) To evaluate the response of ABA activity to aortic pressure (AoP) changes, the spike counts of ADN activity were measured before, 5 and 30 min after the starting TLHB in the other 10 animals when MAP was risen and fallen by 20 mmHg. There were no significant difference when MAP was fallen. But there were significant difference when MAP was risen, percent changes in ADN activities at 5 and 30 min after the initiation of TLHB significantly less than before TLHB. It appears that ABA activity is activated immediately after starting nonpulsatile flow, but acute adaptation of ABA activity occurs 30 min after. Also the changes of ABA activity against increase of AoP are depressed under the nonpulsatile systemic flow condition.