| Project/Area Number |
07457291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HITOMI Shigeki Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANDO Toru Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, assistant professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (20293954)
WADA Hiromi Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, associate professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
横見瀬 裕保 京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (80231728)
乾 健二 京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (10193567)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | allo transplant / tracheal transplantation / cryopreservation / immunosuppression / trehalose / Aplit tracheal transplantation / 冷凍保存 / 抗原性除去 / 長期保存 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the possibility of prolonged cryoprescrvation of canine tracheas in a preservation solution containing trehalose (TC solution), examined the possibility of immnosuppressant-free canine tracheal allotransplantation after long-term cryopreservation, determined the maximum possible length of tracheal grafts, and tried a new operative proccdure to accomplish reliable revascularization of transplanted tracheal grafts. We demonstrated that consistent cryopreservation of the trachea for 1 month is possible in TC solution, immunosuppressant-free canine tracheal allotransplantation is consistently possible after 9 months of cryopreservation of the graft in TC solution, the impossibility of performing ten-ring tracheal allotransplantation using irradiated grafts even with omentopexy, and that the new proccdure called "split tracheal transplantation" is an easy and reliable way to extend tracheal resection. Thereafter, we examined the feasibility of the combination of immunosuppressant-free canine ten-ring tracheal allotransplantation after 9 months of cryopreservation with TC solution and the split tracheal transplantation. However, the animals died from tracheal stenosis presumably due to impaired viability of the grafts. In conclusion, we will make clinical tracheal allotransplantation possible in the near future, when both of reduction of allogenicity and maintenance of viability of tracheal grafts become fesible by means of cryopreservation.