| Project/Area Number |
07457293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOBA Keisi Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00185886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAGAWA Hiroshi Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90273622)
TAKAHASHI Toshiki Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50263257)
FUKUSHIMA Norihide Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263247)
SAWA Yoshiki Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00243220)
SHIRAKURA Ryouta Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116047)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Cryopreseavation / Gene Transfection / 凍結保存法 |
| Research Abstract |
Cryopreserved allograft saphenous veins have been one of the alternative conduits used for coronary artery bypass grafting when auotlogous saphenous vein or internal mammary arteries are not available or are inadequate for complete revascularization in Europa and the US.But. its patency is poor. We try gene induction with HVJ liposome for improvement in patency. Gene introduction with HVJ liposome is good method. We reported the effect that inhibitory gene in cell cycle introduced into vein graft with HVJ liposome. Jugular vein extirpated from rabbit for cryopreservation in a computer-programd freezer. After storage for more than three weeks, the frozen veins transplanted as interpositional grafts in jugular artery of the same rabbit. In result we established long-term patency cryopreseved graft. Histological analyzes were conducted. At. cryopreserved autograft proliferation of smooth muscle cell was observed beneath the endothelial layr, and smooth muscle layr had thickened. In addition to calcification of the graft was done. Calcification was not found at fresh autograft. This appearance is specific cryopreservation without immunoreaction. As same as the cryopreserved artery transplanted as interpositional isografts in artery. The endothelium was rejected during the first week after transplantation. Reendothelialization start at two weeks after transplantation. But smooth muscle layr and had not thickened. An attempt was made to gene introduction at cryopreseved grafts. But patency graft is none. We continued to try.