Cardiac cachexia -pathophysiology and its mechanisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Kiyotaka  Yokohama City University Hospital Assistant professor, 医学部・病院, 講師 (40203335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinobu  Yokohama City University Hospital Assistant professor, 医学部・病院, 講師 (80244424)
ITO Takaaki  Yokohama City university Dept of Pathology Associate professor, 医学部・第1病理学, 助教授 (70168392)
NOGUCHI Yoshikazu  Yokohama City University Hospital Assistant professor, 医学部・病院, 講師 (50180724)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscardiac cachexia / insulin resistance / glucose transporter / 心臓悪胞質 / グルコースクランプ / グルコーストランスポーター
Research Abstract
1) Insulin resistance in cardiac patients
Euglycemic hyperinsulinemic glucose clamp was performed in 14 cardiovascular patients, 7 with valvular disease, 3 with arteriosclerotic disease and 4 with is ischmic heart disease and compared with nomal volunteer. Metabolic rate of insulin (MCRi) in cardiac patients were not significantly different from that of control, 464.3(]SY.+-。[)92.8vs. 419.1(]SY.+-。[)60.7ml. min. m<@D12@>D1. M value or glucose metabolized in cardiac patients was significantley lower than that of control, 5.34(]SY.+-。[)1.80 and 8.56(]SY.+-。[)0.75 mg/kg/min, respectively. Those were not dependent upon the difference in disease.
2) Intracellular glucose metabolism
REE of the control was 1265+127 kcal was not different from 1270+150kcal of patients. REE/BMR was correlated with M value with r=0.63 and p<0.05. Although glucose oxidation was not different, glucose storage was significant ly decreased in patient group, 2.31(]SY.+-。[)1.37 and 4.94(]SY.+-。[)0.43 mg/kg/min, respectiv … More ely. Glucose oxidation and M value were strongly correalted with r=0.88 and p<0.001.
3) Glycogen contents in the myocardium
We have established the method to measure tissue glycogen contents from a small amount of biopsied samples. In the cancer patients, glycogen contents in the skeletam muscle was positively correlated with M value obtained from clamp study, more strongly with glucose storage. In the cardiac patients, those strong correlation was not observed (currently reexamied). Energy substrates, ATP,ADP and AMP,were measured by HPLC and now under analysis.
4) Relation with IL-6
IL-6 in the peripheral blood was measured by ELIZA.Significant elevation of IL-6 was observed in only 2 out of 14 patients. Those were not the patients with decreased M values.
5) Glucose transporters in the cardiac muscle
Immunohistochmically glucose transporter4 was documented in the human cardiac muscle. We constructed primers of Glut4 and examined the presence of mRNA of Glut4 in the cardiac muscle. Recently we clearly documented the presence of Glut4 mRNA in the cardiac muscle and are now continuously investigating the quantity by competitive RT-PCR. Less