| Project/Area Number |
07457306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Kimiyoshi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00010166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
脇本 浩明 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30270507)
HAMADA Hirofumi JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH,CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY CENTER,DEPARTMENT OF, 分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (00189614)
AOYAGI Masaru TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40134704)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | MALIGNANT GLIOMA / TUMOR VACCINE / CYTOKINE / RETROVIRUS VECTOR / サイトカイン / レトロウイルス・ベクター |
| Research Abstract |
To realize a novel vaccination treatment for malignant gliomas using tumor cells genetically modified to express certain cytokines, it is essential to achieve an efficient gene transduction into primary cultured cells. We investigated the feasibility of preparing a glioma vaccine with retrovirus-mediated gene transduction. Glioma cells were cultured primarily from surgically resected tumor tissues of six patients. We obtained more than 1000-fold proliferation of cultures in all six cases. In vitro infection with a recombinant retrovirus GKlacZ marker gene resulted in over 65& gene transfer to the primary cultured glioma cells. Further enrichment of transduced cells was possible by employing repeated infections or using vector with neo^r marker gene. Two cytokine genes, GM-CSF and IL-4, were introduced into glioma cells by sequential transduction with two single-expression GK vectors. The transduced glioma cells produced high levels of both cytokines. Our data indicate the feasibility of retrovirus-mediated preparation of gene-modified tumor vaccines from clinical glioma materials, which could be useful potentiating antitumor immunity in glioma patients.