Neurotrophin Receptor Expression in Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumors of the Brain in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WASHIYAMA Kazuo  Brain Res.Inst., Niigata Univ., Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (00183715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Hiroshi  Brain Res.Inst., Niigata Univ., Research Associate, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
KUMANISHI Toshiro  Brain Res.Inst., Niigata Univ., Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPNET / medulloblastoma / neurotrophin / trk / neurotrophin receptor / primitive neuroectodermal tumor / 未分化神経外胚葉腫瘍 / medulloblastoma / neurotrophin / neurotrophin receptor
Research Abstract
Primitive neuroectodermal tumor (PNET) of the Central Nervous System are poorly understood childhood neoplasms, and medulloblastomas are the most common pediatric PNETs. Neoplastic Cells in medulloblastomas and other PNETs resemble progenitor cells of the developing central nervous system, but they also may exhibit the molecular phenotype of immature neurons or glia.
As neurotrophins play a role in regulating differentiation, proliferation, and cell death in the normal developing central nervous system, and recent evidence suggests that neurotrophins may influence the behavior of medulloblastomas, we studied 29 PNET biopsy samples (27 of which were posterior fossa medulloblastomas) by immunohistochemisty using antibodies specific for each of the major high affinity neurotrophin receptor proteins, ie, TrkA,and TrkC.A subset of these tumors also was examined by Western blot. Immunoreactive TrkA,TrkB,and TrkC were observed in neoplastic cells in 20%, 50% of these PNETs, respectively. TrkA and TrkB were mainly observed in follicular structures, and TrkC was observed in undifferentiated tumor cells, not in follicular structures. Additional immunohistochemical studies of a subset of these PNETs using antibodies to neurotrophins that primarily activate TrkB and TrkC,ie, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, neurotrophin-3, and neurotrophin-4/5, showed that immunoreactive brain-derived neurotrophic factor, neurotrophin-3, and neurotrophin-4/5 were detected in 20,10, and 20% of these PNET biopsies, respectively.
The demonstration here that neurotrophins and their cognate receptor proteins are expressed in PNETs may immply that signal transduction pathways mediated by neurotrophins and/or their receptors influence the induction or progression of these common childhood neoplasms.