Etiological evaluation of dural arteriovenous malformations of the transverse-sigmoid sinuses based on histopathological examination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Naoya (1997)  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professer, 附属病院, 講師 (30178157)
西島 美知春 (西嶌 美知春) (1995-1996)  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80014364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑山 直也  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (30178157)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsduial arteriovenous malformation / arteriovenous fistula / dural sinus thrombosis / dural arterioverous malformation / arteriovenous fistula / 硬膜 / 動静脈奇形 / 組織像
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of dural arteriovenous malformations (AVM's) of the transverse-sigmoid sinuses, histopathological profiles of this disease were studied in serial sections of completely resected lesions from three patients. The intima of the sinuses was thickened ; interruption and thickening were noted in the elastic laminae. The dural arteries ware markedly twisted and elongated, and showed remarkable fibrous thickening in the intima and adventitia. Veins were markedly dilated and had communication with one another and with the lumens of the venous sinuse. Fistulas were seen not between dural arteries and venous sinuses., but between aetreries with a diameter of about 200 micron and dilated dural veins.The anatomical structure of these fistulas between dural arteries and dural veins was clearly demonstrated in a 3-D reconstruction image by a computer. The essential lesion of this disease was confirmed to be a dural arteriovenous fistula within the wall of of the venous sinuses. We believe that this result could explain the mechanisms of recurrence after transvenous embolization of the involved sinuses, i.e., transvenous embolization occludes the site of draining routes, not the fistulas themselves. These fistulas will be obliterated in most of the lesions, but may find other draining routes through the well-developed venous netwook system around the involved sinuses.