Development of Embolic materials and Catheter in Neurosurgical interventional radiologr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKI Waro  Kyoto University, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70144368)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaneurysin / embolization / interventional radiology / arteriovenous malformation / 脳血管障害 / カテーテル / 接着剤 / 脳動脈瘤 / ステント
Research Abstract
The intravascular stent was examined for possible use for the cerebral aneurysmal treatment.
Methods) Two types of stent were made.1.polyurethane covered Strecker type stent, 2.Self cxpandable film stent.for the films.polethylene tereftarate (PET) film and poylypropylene (PP) film were made. Those stent were placed at the neck of the aneurysmal model and the clearance of the intrasaccular fluid was measured. The clearance curve was expressed by the equation of y=e. The clearance curve was different each other and the film stent showed the most slow clearance of the aneurysm.
The new liquid embolic material which is not adhesive was developed and evaluated. The new material was isostearylcyanoacrylate (ISCA). The new material and the n-butylcyanoacrylate (NBCA) was compared.
1) setting time of the materials was examined by dropping the liquid on to the water. The setting time was measured by videocamera. NBCA which is widely used as the liquid embolization material showed the setting time of 0.1 sec. In contrast ISCA showed the setting time of 10 second. By mixing NBCA and ISCA,the mixture showed thesame setting time of NBCA.By mixing the both material, appropriate setting time was obtained.
2) meaurement of adhesive force : NBCA showed the adhesive force of 135kgf, but ISCA showed minimum adhesive force too weak to measure.adhesive force was measured by gluing the catheter and the rabbit vessels.
3)viscocity : NBCA showed 3.162 cP and ISCA showed 7.420 cP.The latter is more viscus compared with NBCA.But by injecting this material through the maicrocatheter, the resistance was very low and it showed no disadvantage in the practical use.