Attempts to immortalize vascular smooth muscle cells for the elucidation of the pathogenesis of moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Haruhiko  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20072746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIMARU Minoru  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70211539)
NAGATA Izumi  Kyoto University, Schoool of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (10198327)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMoyamoya Disease / Superficial Temporal Artery / Immortalization / v-myc / TGF-beta1 / HoxB7 / V-myc / TGFβ1 / 中膜平滑筋細胞 / レトロウィルス
Research Abstract
Although the primary lesion of moyamoya disease is stenosis of the intracranial arterial trunk, the superficial temporal artery (STA) has been suggested to be involved in moyamoya disease. Immortalization of vascular smooth muscle cells derived from the STA,which was obtained at surgery, was attempted using LINXv-myc retrovirus in order to obtain enough material for molecular biological studies. Although smooth muscle cells infected with the LINXv-myc retrovirus has not been immortalized, they were able to be cultured several times longer than original cells.