Gene therapy for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Takashi  OKAYAMA UNIV.DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60032900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Isao  OKAYAMA UNIV.DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY STAFF, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70236785)
FURUTA Tomohisa  OKAYAMA UNIV.DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30181457)
ASARI Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40175857)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgene therapy / Parkinson's disease / encapsulated cells / 神経栄養因子 / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
Tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) or aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase (AADC) gene was introduced into the striatum of hemiparkinsonian rats by continuous injection of plasmid DNA-liposome complex for one week. Most prominent funcitonal recovery was observed in rats receiving both TH and AADC genes. Histological examination revealed that these genes were actually introduced around the area of the needle tract. Immunocytochemical analysis revealed that these genes were introduced into glia. NGF gene was introduced into baby hamster kidney (BHK) cells and these cells were encapsulated into the capsule consisted of polymer. These encapsulated NGF-secreting cells were cografted into the striatum of hemiparkinsonian rats with adrenal chromaffin cells. Encapsulated cells continuously secreted NGF for 12 months and histological analysis revealed that these cells survived well in the capsule. Good survival of chromaffin cells was observed in the animals receiving NGF capsule.