GENE REGULATION UNDER THE HIGH INTRACRANIAL PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAGO Atsuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70209419)
MASE Mitsuhito  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60238920)
MATSUMOTO Takashi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50199676)
KANAI Hideki  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90185893)
KAMIYA Ken  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70137115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintracranial pressure / molecular biology / hydrocephalus / glutamate transporter / glial cell / stress response / subarachnoid hemorrhage / 浸透圧調節トランスポーター
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate molecular biology of intracranial pressure (ICP) regulation. The investigators proposed research projects such as stress gene response, modification of glial function and osmoregulatory gene expression under the high ICP.The following results were obtained. (1) GLUTAMATE TRANSPORTER (GLAST) GENE EXPRESSION AND EXPERIMENTAL HYDROCEPHALUS : GLAST plays an important role in regulation of osmotic pressure and extracellular glutamate concentration. In the acute stage of experimental hydrocephalus, periventricular reactive astrocytes markedly expressed GLAST mRNA.High ICP and ventricular dilatation in the acute hydrocephalus cause periventricular edema and neuronal damage. GLAST gene might be induced in order to regulate local osmotic pressure or remove excess glutamate released from injured axons (Masago et al.1996). (2) ICP CHANGES AND STRESS GENE RESPONSE USING ICP CONTROLLABLE MODEL : We devised ICP controllable model in small animals (rats). … More The ICP levels were arbitarily regulated by the drip infusion system connected with cisterna magna. Under the high ICP level, the upregulation of hsp 70 mRNA and immediate early genes (IEGs) was demonstrated in the cerebral cortex, hippocampal formation and hypothalamic nucleus. Increased ICP could be physiological stress to many higher brain functions. Some of them might be acting to control ICP changes (Matsumoto et al.1995). (3) SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE (SAH) MODEL AND NEURONAL STRESS : We developed orginal SAH model in rats by endovascular perforation with nylon thread. This model represents closely aneurysmal SAH.After SAH,hsp 70 mRNA and IEGs were induced in the cerebral cortex, thalamus and limbic system. Delayd neuronal loss in the hippocampal CA1 was observed. Not only ICP elevation but direct stimulation of subarachnoid blood might cause neuronal stress. (4) ONGOING PROJECT : Stress gene or apoptotic gene regulation after traumatic brain swelling using contusional model is under investigation. Less