| Project/Area Number |
07457324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO NUIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Syuiti Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., Associate Pro., 理学部, 助教授 (80125278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIMA Takayuki Kanazawa Medical Univ., Dept.of Pathol., Pro., 病理部, 教授 (50142732)
YOSHIDA Michihiro C. Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., Pro., 理学部, 教授 (60001765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | malignant bone and soft tissue tumors / specific chromosome translocation / gene rearrangement / RT-PCR / chimeric gene cDNA / transfection assay / antisense DNA / CGH / RNA-PCR / 筋肉蛋白遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Molecular analysis of the expression mechanism of rearranged (chimeric) genes generated by specific chromosome translocations in bone and soft tissue malignancies including Ewing's sarcoma, synovial sarcoma, rhabdomyosarcoma and others has revealed the following results during the term of research project. 1.RT-PCR on total RNA extracted from 61 bone and soft tissue tumor cases and 45 control cases including a variety of carcinomas and hematologic malignancies disclosed a tumor specific expression of chimeric genes, suggesting that the RT-PCR analysis provides a useful diagnostic aid for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors. 2.Although multiple chimeric transcripts were often detected in EWS-FLI1 fusion gene of Ewing's sarcoma t (11 ; 22), EWS-ATF-1 of clear cell sarcoma t (12 ; 22), and SYT-SSX of synovial sarcoma t (x ; 18), aberrant transcripts with deletion of exons or insertion of introns by abnormal splicing were considered to yield nonfunctional proteinsbecause of the altered reading frame forming stop codons before DNA-binding domains. 3.Identification of the regions necessary for a functional transcription factor in EWS-FLI1 and SYT-SSX fusion genes was unsuccessful with transfection assay using full length and deleted chimeric gene cDNAs. However, antisense DNA oligomers with sequences spanning the breakpoint of SYT-SSX gene inhibited dose-dependently both the growth and chimeric mRNA expression of two cultured synovial sarcoma cell lines with t (X ; 18), providing a direct evidence that the SYT-SSX is primarily involved in the genesis of synovial sarcoma. 4. Novel molecular cytogenetic methods have been successfully developed in this project, which include the interphase FISH with YAC probes of SYT or SSX gene as a diagnostic aid for synovial sarcoma, CGH analysis of the histologic subtypes of rhabdomyosarcoma, and CAP-PCR for detecting genomic changes by repetitious DNA sequences as a target.